I-485 processing time: green card (adjustment of status)

Form I-485 is the application for a green card from inside the United States. Figures come from USCIS reports and are updated when USCIS publishes new data.

Average processing time7 monthsDecided in the latest quarter (USCIS)
Pending applications611,067End of the quarter
Filed in the quarter95,17554,678 approved and 12,240 denied

I-485 by type

April–June 2026, national figures.

TypeAvg. monthsFiledDecidedPending
Family795,17566,918611,067
Employment697,50145,236268,408
Asylum25.615,1412,642126,267
Refugee17.616,819148149,470
Cuban16.36,279586342,360
Other2112,0742,83662,718

I-485 by field office

April–June 2026. Pace compares each office's decisions with its pending cases, against the national figure. It is our estimate from USCIS data, not an official USCIS processing time. How we calculate it

Field officeStateFiledDecidedPendingPace vs national
Montgomery MGAAlabama1,9179408,565Faster 1.4×
Anchorage ANCAlaska2171861,353Faster 1.8×
Phoenix PHOArizona2,9441,23316,935Similar 1.0×
Tucson TUCArizona8535963,902Faster 2.0×
Fort Smith FSAArkansas4997242,007Faster 4.8×
Chula Vista CVCCalifornia000Not enough data
Fresno FRECalifornia1,2631,2318,523Faster 1.9×
Imperial IMPCalifornia1792071,072Faster 2.5×
Los Angeles LOSCalifornia4,5574,88620,529Faster 3.1×
Los Angeles County LACCalifornia2,6993,30516,180Faster 2.7×
Sacramento SACCalifornia2,2901,81216,322Faster 1.5×
San Bernardino SBDCalifornia2,1222,08113,668Faster 2.0×
San Diego SNDCalifornia2,1961,61515,049Faster 1.4×
San Fernando Valley SFVCalifornia2,0233,86413,053Faster 3.9×
San Francisco SFRCalifornia4,4662,84918,364Faster 2.0×
San Jose SNJCalifornia5,9142,38623,633Faster 1.3×
Santa Ana SAACalifornia2,6281,75915,005Faster 1.5×
Denver DENColorado2,96891616,746Slower 0.7×
Hartford HARConnecticut2,32591211,190Similar 1.1×
Dover DVDDelaware000Not enough data
Washington WASDistrict of Columbia5,2652,26124,295Faster 1.2×
Hialeah HIAFlorida2,0241,11243,153Slower 0.3×
Jacksonville JACFlorida1,67783814,560Slower 0.8×
Kendall KNDFlorida1,59388145,973Slower 0.3×
Miami MIAFlorida2,63288928,347Slower 0.4×
Fort Myers OFMFlorida1,16789222,561Slower 0.5×
Oakland Park OKLFlorida2,73999515,106Similar 0.9×
Orlando ORLFlorida4,5182,11527,694Similar 1.0×
Tampa TAMFlorida3,5531,51546,609Slower 0.4×
West Palm Beach WPBFlorida2,1201,15821,492Slower 0.7×
Atlanta ATLGeorgia6,3092,90525,169Faster 1.5×
Honolulu HHWHawaii3792432,616Faster 1.2×
Boise BOIIdaho5393453,843Similar 1.2×
Chicago CHIIllinois6,2532,92027,863Faster 1.4×
Indianapolis INPIndiana2,19654012,853Slower 0.6×
Des Moines DSMIowa1,3513997,685Slower 0.7×
Wichita WICKansas4513563,410Faster 1.4×
Louisville LOUKentucky1,74593021,655Slower 0.6×
New Orleans NOLLouisiana1,9793437,558Slower 0.6×
Portland POMMaine5681653,620Slower 0.6×
Baltimore BALMaryland6,8801,89029,254Similar 0.9×
Boston BOSMassachusetts5,4861,55418,594Similar 1.1×
Lawrence LAWMassachusetts2,19293410,855Similar 1.1×
Detroit DETMichigan3,34387017,738Slower 0.6×
St. Paul SPMMinnesota3,1111,14516,262Similar 0.9×
Kansas City KANMissouri1,72647710,503Slower 0.6×
St. Louis STLMissouri1,5294156,290Similar 0.9×
Helena HELMontana232128746Faster 2.3×
Omaha OMANebraska1,72868114,325Slower 0.6×
Las Vegas LVGNevada1,44254017,384Slower 0.4×
Reno RENNevada3181611,571Faster 1.4×
Manchester MANNew Hampshire4773282,645Faster 1.6×
Mount Laurel MTLNew Jersey1,6488178,479Faster 1.3×
Newark NEWNew Jersey5,1473,50220,575Faster 2.2×
New Jersey Central NJCNew Jersey3,0121,74611,403Faster 2.0×
Albuquerque ABQNew Mexico6442693,207Similar 1.1×
Albany ALBNew York1,0344954,583Faster 1.4×
Brooklyn BNYNew York3,6312,73017,028Faster 2.1×
Buffalo BUFNew York2,58774115,044Slower 0.6×
Long Island LNYNew York3,9901,34713,593Faster 1.3×
New York NYCNew York5,6903,36519,076Faster 2.3×
Queens QNSNew York3,7812,79017,862Faster 2.1×
Charlotte CLTNorth Carolina3,22882016,307Slower 0.7×
Raleigh RALNorth Carolina2,76258513,053Slower 0.6×
Cincinnati CINOhio1,1726046,968Similar 1.1×
Cleveland CLEOhio1,6925198,741Slower 0.8×
Columbus CLMOhio1,2415347,997Similar 0.9×
Oklahoma City OKCOklahoma1,67318610,181Slower 0.2×
Portland POOOregon1,74996011,165Similar 1.1×
Philadelphia PHIPennsylvania4,9472,12922,054Faster 1.3×
Pittsburgh PITPennsylvania1,0403685,972Similar 0.8×
Providence PRORhode Island7286583,493Faster 2.5×
Charleston CHLSouth Carolina1,5027575,974Faster 1.7×
Greer GRRSouth Carolina8534163,823Faster 1.4×
Memphis MEMTennessee1,2595324,911Faster 1.4×
Nashville NTNTennessee2,46195710,580Similar 1.2×
Dallas DALTexas9,2042,41138,257Similar 0.8×
El Paso ELPTexas1,52897210,932Similar 1.2×
Harlingen HLGTexas9038873,331Faster 3.5×
Houston HOUTexas8,2432,56957,601Slower 0.6×
San Antonio SNATexas5,4192,01730,622Similar 0.9×
Salt Lake City SLCUtah2,0896979,966Similar 0.9×
St. Albans STAVermont1975031,841Faster 3.6×
Norfolk NORVirginia1,5527027,361Faster 1.3×
Seattle SEAWashington4,9221,61724,937Similar 0.9×
Spokane SPOWashington4233062,434Faster 1.7×
Yakima YAKWashington3373892,272Faster 2.3×
Charleston CHSWest Virginia000Not enough data
Milwaukee MILWisconsin1,4093808,055Slower 0.6×
Agana AGAGuam1874351,237Faster 4.6×
Charlotte Amalie CHAU.S. Virgin Islands1636153Not enough data
Christiansted CHRU.S. Virgin Islands8023Not enough data
San Juan SAJPuerto Rico2141111,563Similar 0.9×

Source: USCIS, I-485 by category, case status and field office (i485_performance_data_fy2026_q3_v1.xlsx). “D” values withheld by USCIS count as zero.

Is my case taking too long?

Enter the date to compare your wait with the 7-month average.

Questions

How long does I-485 take right now?

On average 7 months, from the date USCIS received the application to its decision, for cases decided in the latest quarter. Your case can be faster or slower depending on your office and on whether USCIS asks for more evidence.

Why is the USCIS website showing a different number?

The USCIS processing times tool shows how long it took to complete 80% of cases at a given office. The figures here are averages from USCIS reports to Congress and quarterly data. Both come from USCIS; they measure different things.

When can I ask USCIS about my I-485?

USCIS accepts a case inquiry once your case is outside the normal processing time for your form and office. Use the date on your receipt notice to compare.

Statuses you will see on an I-485

Sources: USCIS reports to Congress (latest available); USCIS “Number of Service-wide Forms by Quarter, Form Status, and Processing Time” (April–June 2026). This page is general information, not legal advice.